Hangin’ Tough (1989)

With their second studio album (released on Aug 12, 1988), “Hangin Tough,” the New Kids On The Block” started his journey on becoming “the biggest teen sensation since the Beatles.”

With five singles that made it to the top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100, the album was certified diamond in Canada by the Canadian Recording Industry Association (CRIA) and 8x Multi-Platinum in the U.S.A by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) on May 2, 1990.

Tracks | Lyrics | Medleys

Tracks

#1 You Got It (The Right Stuff) [Released as 2nd single, on Nov 7, 1988]
#2 Please Don’t Go Girl [Released as 1st single, on April 16, 1988]
#3 I’ll Be Loving You (Forever) [Released as 3rd single on April 10, 1989]
#4 Cover Girl [Released as 5th single, on August 22, 1989]
#5 I Need You
#6 Hangin’ Tough [Released as 4th single, on July 3, 1989]
#7 I Remember When
#8 What’cha Gonna Do About It?
#9 My Favorite Girl
#10 Hold On

Lyrics

#1 You Got It (The Right Stuff)

The right stuff 
The right stuff 
First time was a great time 
Second time was a blast 
Third time I fell in love 
Now I hope it lasts 
I can see it in your walk 
Tell ’em when you talk 
See it in everything you do 
Even in your thoughts 

You got the right stuff, baby 
Love the way you turn me on 
You got the right stuff, baby 
You’re the reason why I sing this song 
All that I needed was you 
Oh girl, you’re so right 
Said all that I wanted was you 
You made all my dreams come true 

Chorus
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh 
Oh, oh, oh, oh 
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh 
The right stuff 
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh 
Oh, oh, oh, oh 
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh 
The right stuff 

Your first kiss was a sweet kiss 
Second kiss had a twist 
Third and your fourth kiss 
I don’t want to miss 
I can see it in your walk 
Tell ’em when you talk 
See it in everything you do 
Even in your thoughts 

You got the right stuff, baby 
Love the way you turn me on 
You got the right stuff, baby 
You’re the reason why I sing this song 
All that I needed was you 
Oh girl, you’re so right 
Said all that I wanted was you 
You made all…. every one of my dreams come true 

[Repeat Chorus ]

The right stuff, girl, yeah baby, yeah 
You know you got the right stuff 
And girl, yeah, baby 
You know, you know you got it, girl 

In my life, you’re so right 
You made all…. you know what you did 

[Repeat chorus]

Back to Top ⇧

#2 Please Don’t Go Girl

(spoken) We’ve been together for a long time, baby 
Do you have to leave? 

Please don’t go girl 
(spoken) I just can’t live without you 
Please don’t go girl 
(spoken)So listen to me… (Don’t go, girl) 

Please don’t go girl 
You would ruin my whole world 
Tell me you’ll stay 
Never ever go away 
I love you (I love you) 
I guess I always will
Girl, you’re my best friend 
Girl, you’re my love within 
I just want you to know 
That I will always love you 
Ooh, baby 

Tell me you’ll stay 
Never ever go away 
I need you (I need you) 
I guess I always will 
Girl, you’re my best friend 
Girl, you’re my love within 
I just want you to know 
That I will always love you 
Ooh, baby 

(Please don’t go girl) 
I’m gonna always love you girl 
I’m gonna love you girl until the end of time 
Tell me girl 
You’re gonna always be mine 

Please don’t go girl 
You would ruin my whole world 
Tell me you’ll stay 
Never ever go away 
I love you (I love you) 
I guess I always will 
Girl, you’re my best friend 
Girl, you’re my love within 
I just want you to know 
That I will always love you 
Ooh, baby 

(Please don’t go girl) 
[Repeat and fade]

Back to Top ⇧

#3 I’ll Be Loving You (Forever)

I’m not that kind of guy who can take a broken heart 
So don’t ever leave 
I don’t want to see us part 
The very thought of losing you means 
That everything 
Would go down under 

[Chorus]
I’ll be loving you forever 
Just as long as you want me to be 
I’ll be loving you forever 
All this love’s for you and me, yeah 
(I’ll be loving you) 
I’ll be 
(I’ll be loving you) 
Loving you 
(The things you do) 
Yeah, it’s forever 
(I’ll be loving you) 
I’ll be 
(I’ll be loving you) 
Loving you, yeah 

I count the blessings that keep our love new 
There’s one for me 
And a million for you 
There’s just so much that I want to say 
But when I look at you 
All my thoughts get in the way 

[Chorus]

We’ve learned to fall to every turn by now 
This love will last forever 
I can see it all now 

(I’ll be loving you) 
(…)

Back to Top ⇧

#4 Cover Girl

The official video of “Cover Girl,” is part of the VHS Hangin Tough Live, which received a 12x Multi-Platinum certification by RIIA on May 24, 1990.

I get up in the morning and I see your face, girl 
You’re looking so good, everything’s in place 
Don’t you know I could never leave your side girl 
Won’t you stay here with me and be my bride? 
Don’t you know you’re my kind, you’re just what I like 
Girl you’re everything, don’t you know you’re alright 
The only girl I’ve always needed for so long 

[Chorus]
Oh, oh-oh, she’s my cover girl 
Oh, oh-oh, oh, oh-oh 
Oh, oh-oh, she’s my cover girl 
Oh, oh-oh, oh, oh-oh 

When I look through the pages of a magazine 
Still, your pretty face is the prettiest I’ve seen 
Don’t you know I only want to be with you 
No other girl could make me feel the way you do 
You’re my everything 

[Chorus twice]

It’s alright 
Oh, yeah, it’s out of sight 
Let me say it’s alright 
Ah, yeah! 

Don’t you know I only want to be with you 
No other girl could make me feel the way you do 
You’re my everything 

[Chorus and fade]

Back to Top ⇧

#5 I Need You

Girl, my heart is in your hands, I need you to understand. 
Please, swallow your pride, I want you to be my guide. 
Girl, I love you, I want you, oh, how I care, 
when you need me, I’ll be there. 
I need you, yes, I do, girl. 

Girl, my love is all for you, no one else will ever do. 
Please, open your heart and let in a brandnew start. 
Girl, I love…. 

Girl, I need you. 
Girl, in me you got to believe, I’ll be loving you and this you will see 
I need you, yes, I do, girl, I need you, yes, I do. 
Girl, I need you, I need you, yes, I do, girl, I need you. 
[Spoken] Baby, you gotta know how much I want you, I need you oh so much, 
I love you, girl.

Back to Top ⇧

#6 Hangin’ Tough

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. 
Listen up everybody if you wanna take a chance. 
Just get on the floor and do the New Kids’ dance. 
Don’t worry ’bout nothing ’cause it won’t take long. 
We’re gonna put you in a trance with a funky song, ’cause you gotta be 
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough. 
We’re rough. 

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. 
Everybody’s always talkin’ ’bout who’s on top. 
Don’t cross our path ’cause you’re gonna get stomped. 
We ain’t gonna give anybody any slack. 
And if you try to keep us down we’re gonna come right back, 
and you know we’re 
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough. 
Are you tough enough? 
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough. 
We’re rough. 

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. 
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. 
Get loose everybody ’cause we’re gonna do our thing. 
‘Cause you know it ain’t over ’till the fat lady sings. 
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough. 
Are you tough enough? 
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough. 
We’re rough. 

(…)

Back to Top ⇧

#7 I Remember When

Days are gone
but my love lives on
in this space and time.
I remember…
playing the games, funny nicknames,
and all the sunny days
that shine so brightly.
I keep remembering when we
started together as friends
I keep remembering when we
were together (together) forever.

The promise we made still stays in my head like the melody. 
I remember favorite songs we heard all night long in the candlelight 
still shines so brightly. 
I keep… 

I bet you didn’t know how much I loved you. 
I bet you didn’t know just how much I care. 
Little girl, whenever I’m around you, all in love is fair, girl. 
I keep…
[repeat & fade]

Back to Top ⇧

#8 What’cha Gonna Do About It?

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, baby. 
Girl, you’ve done me wrong, now you’re running back to me. 
Thought you were my lady, girl, you drove me crazy, 
now you want the world to see. 
[Rap] You must think I’m crazy, please, don’t think I’m blind. 
Don’t wanna dig your line. 
Even though I still love you, always thinking of you 
[Rap] You better believe I got my pride. 
Sooner or later love is gonna get you – sooner or later. 
Somehow I know I knew it would get you, love was gonna get you. 
[Rap] Girl, why you done like this, I know I still love you, check it out. 
What’cha gonna do about it, girl, what’cha gonna do? 
You know you done me wrong, I’m still in love with you. 
What’cha gonna do about? I can’t get you out of my mind. 
Every time I see you this happens all the time. 

Girl, you made me laugh, girl, you just don’t make me cry. 
Give me plenty of loving, kissing and a hugging, girl, and that I can’t deny. 
Sooner or … 
[Rap] Listen, I know you still love me, I can see it all over your face, 
so what’s up? 
What’cha gonna… 

What’cha gonna do about it, girl, what’cha gonna do? 
You know you done me wrong, I’m still in love with you. 
What’cha gonna do about it, girl, I’ve got to know 
’cause I’m still in love with you. 
Girl, you are a star, make me wanna play my guitar. 
What’cha gonna do about it?

Back to Top ⇧

#9 My Favorite Girl

[Chorus]
My favorite girl, oh, she’s my favorite girl, don’t you know, 
my favorite girl, oh, she’s my favorite girl. 

You walked into my life, your love was so new, 
and nothing will ever change my feelings for you, 
well, you were so far away, now I am close to you, girl, 
so let us run away, our heart that’s waiting will stay. 

[Chorus]

There’s so much I like in you I can’t go on, 
I wanted a girl like you I’ve looked so long, 
girl, nothing will make us wrong, I know our love is too strong, 
let’s leave the rest behind, our dreams ask what we will find. 

My favorite… 
My favorite… 
[Rap] She’s my favorite girl, the one I’m always thinking of, that one. 
[Rap] My favorite girl, the one I love. 

Back to Top ⇧

#10 Hold On

Hold on, girl, ooh, girl, hold on. 
Girl, let’s rock around the clock, we can dance and never stop. 
Come on, girl, just hold on tight, I know you wanna rock tonight. 
Through the night into the day we could chase our blues away, 
so grab a hold, don’t lose control, I really know you got the soul. 
Hold on, girl, hold on, ooh, girl, hold on. 

Hold on, girl, hold on, ooh, girl, hold on. 
Girl, the feeling’s in the air, don’t you know, it’s everywhere. 
Everywhere around the block people dance until they just can’t stop. 
Through the night…. 

Hold on, girl, hold on, ooh, girl, hold on

Back to Top ⇧

References

RIIA Certification. 8x Multi-Platinum and previous certifications

8x Multi-Platinum | May 2, 1990
7x Multi-Platinum | December 22, 1989
6x Multi-Platinum | November 30, 1989
5x Multi-Platinum | October 11, 1989
4x Multi-Platinum | September 11, 1989
3x Multi-Platinum | July 28, 1989
2x Multi-Platinum | June 13, 1989
Platinum | March 29, 1989
Gold | November 21, 1988